Pros411

Pros411pros411.com/en/guides/garage-door-repair/garage-door-spring-replacement-cost

Garage door spring replacement cost

Updated October 21, 2026

Share:
Garage door spring replacement cost (Pros411)

Short answer

Replacing the springs on a standard garage door usually costs about $150 to $350: that is HomeAdvisor’s normal range (average $250) and HomeGuide’s range for both torsion springs. This Old House, which prices a full set with pro labor, puts it at $300 to $540 (average $420). Torsion springs cost more than extension springs, and most pros replace both springs at once because the second one is about as worn as the one that broke.

Safety first

Garage door springs hold a lot of tension and can cause serious injuries. Do not try to adjust or replace a torsion spring yourself, and do not run the opener or lift a door with a broken spring.

Garage doors near you

Share your location and we will show the nearest ones with their phone number.

Or pick your city:

Spring replacement by source

Source (updated)What it coversPrice rangeAverage
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Spring repair, normal range$150 to $350$250
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Torsion, per spring, parts and labor$75 to $150Not listed
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Extension, per spring, parts and labor$50 to $100Not listed
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)One door with two springs$150 to $350Not listed
HomeGuide (Oct 27, 2025)Both torsion springs, materials and labor$150 to $350Not listed
HomeGuide (Oct 27, 2025)Both extension springs$120 to $200Not listed
HomeGuide (Oct 27, 2025)Springs and cables$200 to $500Not listed
HomeGuide (Oct 27, 2025)Double doors$300 to $600Not listed
Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)Torsion springs$200 to $350$250 for a broken torsion spring
Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)Extension springs$120 to $250Not listed
This Old House (Mar 10, 2026)Full set with pro labor$300 to $540$420

This Old House prices a full set and runs higher than the others. HomeAdvisor and Angi are the same company.

Other garage door costs

ItemSourcePrice range
Cable replacementHomeAdvisor / Fixr / HomeGuide / This Old House$75 to $200 / $100 to $200 / $150 to $350 / $170 to $320
Opener repairHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide / Fixr$100 to $500 / $75 to $300 / $100 to $300
Opener replacementThis Old House$430 to $730
Service callHomeAdvisor / Fixr$50 to $75 / $50 to $75
Same-day emergency surchargeFixr$100 to $300
Convert extension springs to torsionHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$400 to $800 / $400 to $800 or more

Torsion or extension springs

  • Torsion springs sit on a bar above the door opening. They are rated for about 10,000 to 20,000 cycles (HomeAdvisor, HomeGuide) and cost more to replace.
  • Extension springs run along the horizontal tracks on each side of the door. HomeAdvisor rates them at about 8,000 to 15,000 cycles; they are cheaper but wear out sooner.
  • A cycle is one full open and close. Standard springs are rated for at least 10,000 cycles (ANSI/DASMA 102, per a manufacturer spec sheet). At four cycles a day, 10,000 cycles last about seven years.

Why pros replace both springs

  • The door needs balanced tension, and a new spring next to an old one puts extra load on the old one (HomeAdvisor).
  • Paired springs wear out together, so the second one tends to break soon after the first, and one visit costs less labor than two (This Old House, Fixr).

How to get a fair quote

  • Ask whether the price is per spring or for both, and whether cables, rollers and a tune-up are included.
  • Ask for the cycle rating of the new springs: higher-cycle springs cost a bit more and last longer.
  • Ask about the service call and any after-hours fee before the tech comes out.
  • Get the price in writing before work starts.

When to call a garage door technician

  • You heard a loud bang from the garage and the door will not lift.
  • There is a visible gap in the spring above the door.
  • A cable is loose or hanging.
  • The door is crooked or slams shut.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace one garage door spring?

HomeAdvisor lists $75 to $150 for one torsion spring and $50 to $100 for one extension spring, parts and labor. Most pros recommend replacing both, which HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide put at about $150 to $350.

Can I replace a garage door spring myself?

Torsion springs are under high tension and can cause serious injuries. Hire a garage door technician.

How long do garage door springs last?

Torsion springs are rated for about 10,000 to 20,000 cycles and extension springs for fewer. With normal use that is roughly 7 to 15 years.

Is a broken garage door spring an emergency?

If your car is stuck inside or the door is stuck open, yes. Use the "24/7 emergencies" filter to find technicians who answer now.

Sources

Checked October 21, 2026. Prices are national ranges published by each source, not quotes from Pros411 pros. Your price depends on your home, your city and the job: ask for a written quote.