Pros411

Pros411pros411.com/en/guides/hvac/ac-repair-cost

AC repair cost: common repairs and when to replace

Updated October 21, 2026

Share:
AC repair cost: common repairs and when to replace (Pros411)

Short answer

Most AC repairs cost about $150 to $700: HomeGuide lists $150 to $650 (average $360), HomeAdvisor $172 to $664 (average $417) and Fixr $250 to $700 (average $375). The service call or diagnostic fee is usually $75 to $200. Big repairs are the exception: a compressor can run $1,000 to $3,000 and an evaporator coil can cost thousands, which is when a new unit starts to make sense.

AC & heating near you

Share your location and we will show the nearest ones with their phone number.

Or pick your city:

Overall repair cost by source

Source (updated)What it coversPrice rangeAverage
HomeGuide (Aug 22, 2025)AC repair, average range$150 to $650$360
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)AC repair, normal range$172 to $664$417
Fixr (Jan 29, 2026)AC repair$250 to $700$375
This Old House (Mar 16, 2026)Most common repairs$150 to $650Not listed

Common repairs

ItemSourcePrice range
CapacitorHomeAdvisor / Fixr / This Old House$120 to $475 / $100 to $400 / $150 to $400
Contactor or relayHomeGuide / This Old House$200 to $450 / $100 to $450
Refrigerant leak repairHomeGuide / HomeAdvisor / Fixr$200 to $1,500 / $225 to $1,600 / $200 to $1,500 (average $800)
Refrigerant rechargeHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$100 to $600 / $100 to $320 (R-410A), $180 to $600 (R-22)
Fan motorHomeGuide / This Old House$200 to $700 (condenser fan) / $300 to $800
Clogged drain lineHomeGuide / Fixr / This Old House$75 to $250 / $75 to $250 / $80 to $250
CompressorHomeAdvisor / Fixr / This Old House$1,200 to $2,800 / $600 to $3,000 / $1,000 to $3,000 or more
Evaporator coilHomeAdvisor / Fixr / This Old House$600 to $2,000 / $400 to $2,700 / $700 to $2,500 or more

HomeGuide lists higher out-of-warranty prices for compressors ($1,800 to $2,800) and coils ($2,500 to $4,500). Its pages disagree on some items, so we show the other sources too.

Service calls and after-hours

ItemSourcePrice range
Service call or diagnosticHomeGuide / HomeAdvisor / This Old House$75 to $200 / $75 to $200 / $75 to $150
Regular labor per hourHomeGuide$75 to $150
Emergency labor per hour (nights, weekends, holidays)HomeGuide / HomeAdvisor / Fixr$160 to $250 / $160 to $250 / $150 to $300

Older systems and R-22 refrigerant

Since January 1, 2020, no new R-22 (HCFC-22) refrigerant can be made or imported in the United States. EPA says you can keep using and servicing an R-22 system with reclaimed or older refrigerant, and it does not require replacement, but that refrigerant costs more. If an R-22 system has a leak or a big repair, that is a good moment to price a new system.

Repair or replace?

  • The $5,000 rule: multiply the repair cost by the age of the unit in years. Over $5,000, replacing usually makes more sense (HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor, Fixr, This Old House).
  • The 50% rule: if the repair is half or more of the price of a new unit, replace (same sources).
  • Age: ENERGY STAR suggests considering replacement for an AC or heat pump older than 10 years. Cost guides put AC life at about 12 to 20 years.
  • Frequent breakdowns or a system still on R-22 are also reasons to replace.

Before you call

Check the thermostat, the breakers and the air filter first: our "AC not cooling" guide walks through a five-minute check you can do safely. If the outdoor fan does not spin or the breaker trips again, call a technician.

When to call an HVAC technician

  • The outdoor unit hums or clicks but the fan does not spin.
  • Ice on the refrigerant lines after you changed the filter.
  • The breaker trips again after one reset.
  • Water leaking around the indoor unit.
  • Someone at home is at risk from the heat.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace an AC capacitor?

HomeAdvisor lists $120 to $475, Fixr $100 to $400 and This Old House $150 to $400, parts and labor.

How much does an AC recharge cost?

HomeAdvisor lists $100 to $600. HomeGuide lists $100 to $320 for R-410A systems and $180 to $600 for older R-22 systems. Low refrigerant means there is a leak, so ask for the leak to be found and fixed.

How much does it cost to replace an AC compressor?

HomeAdvisor lists $1,200 to $2,800 and Fixr $600 to $3,000. On an older unit, compare with the price of a new system.

Is it worth repairing a 15-year-old AC?

Often not for a big repair. With the $5,000 rule, a $400 repair on a 15-year-old unit gives $6,000, so cost guides would suggest replacing.

Sources

Checked October 21, 2026. Prices are national ranges published by each source, not quotes from Pros411 pros. Your price depends on your home, your city and the job: ask for a written quote.