Pros411

Pros411pros411.com/en/guides/hvac/new-ac-unit-cost

New AC unit cost: central air and mini-splits

Updated October 21, 2026

Share:
New AC unit cost: central air and mini-splits (Pros411)

Short answer

A new central AC system, installed, usually costs about $4,000 to $8,000 for a typical home and more for high-efficiency units or new ductwork: HomeAdvisor’s normal range is $3,887 to $8,073 (average $5,978), HomeGuide’s entry-level installs run $5,000 to $8,300, Fixr lists $5,000 to $12,000 (average $6,000 for a 3-ton system) and Trane’s national range is $3,900 to $13,500. A single-zone mini-split runs about $2,500 to $6,000 installed, per HomeGuide.

AC & heating near you

Share your location and we will show the nearest ones with their phone number.

Or pick your city:

Central AC, installed, by source

Source (updated)What it coversPrice rangeAverage
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Installation, normal range$3,887 to $8,073$5,978
HomeGuide (Jul 25, 2025)Entry-level, installed$5,000 to $8,300Not listed
HomeGuide (Jul 25, 2025)Mid-range$8,300 to $12,500Not listed
HomeGuide (Jul 25, 2025)Central AC plus new ductwork$9,000 to $16,000Not listed
Fixr (Jan 28, 2026)Central AC, 3-ton basis$5,000 to $12,000$6,000
Trane (2026)National replacement range$3,900 to $13,500Not listed

Trane is a manufacturer. HomeAdvisor and Angi are the same company.

Central AC by size (HomeGuide, installed)

SizeBTU per hourPrice range
1.5 tons18,000$4,700 to $6,500
2 tons24,000$5,000 to $6,800
2.5 tons30,000$5,400 to $7,200
3 tons36,000$5,800 to $7,800
3.5 tons42,000$6,200 to $8,300
4 tons48,000$6,500 to $8,800
5 tons60,000$7,000 to $9,500 or more

One ton of cooling is 12,000 BTU per hour. Source: HomeGuide, AC replacement cost, July 25, 2025.

Mini-splits (ductless)

ItemSourcePrice range
Single-zone, installedHomeGuide (Oct 8, 2025)$2,500 to $6,000
12,000 BTU (1 ton), installedHomeGuide$3,500 to $5,000
Multi-zone, installedHomeGuide$6,500 to $15,000 or more
Ductless mini-splitFixr (Jan 28, 2026)$1,000 to $14,500

What moves the price

  • Size: a bigger system costs more. The right size comes from a load calculation (ACCA Manual J), not from square feet alone.
  • Efficiency: a higher SEER2 rating costs more up front and uses less power.
  • Ductwork: repairing or replacing ducts adds thousands.
  • Matching the indoor coil or furnace, the thermostat, electrical work and permits.
  • Brand, warranty, labor rates in your city and the season (spring is usually easier to schedule than July).

Size it right

A system that is too big cools fast but leaves the house clammy and wears out sooner; one that is too small runs all day. For a single room or a mini-split, try our AC size calculator (ENERGY STAR table). For a whole house, ask the contractor for a Manual J load calculation in writing.

How to compare quotes

  • Get the brand, model numbers, size in tons and SEER2 rating of the outdoor and indoor units.
  • Ask what is included: permit, new pad, line set, thermostat, haul-away and duct work.
  • Compare the warranty on parts and on labor, and ask who handles warranty claims.
  • Check the contractor’s license: our license lookup covers Texas (TDLR), California (CSLB) and Florida (DBPR).

When to call an HVAC technician

  • Your system is over 10 to 15 years old and needs a big repair.
  • It still uses R-22 refrigerant and has a leak.
  • Some rooms never cool down.
  • Your energy bills keep climbing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 3-ton AC unit cost installed?

HomeGuide lists $5,800 to $7,800 for a 3-ton central system installed, and Fixr uses a 3-ton system for its $5,000 to $12,000 range (average $6,000).

How much does a mini-split cost?

HomeGuide lists $2,500 to $6,000 for a single-zone system installed and $6,500 to $15,000 or more for multi-zone.

What size AC do I need?

For one room, use the ENERGY STAR table in our AC size calculator. For a whole house, a technician should do a Manual J load calculation.

How long does a central AC last?

Cost guides put it at about 12 to 20 years, and ENERGY STAR suggests considering replacement after 10 years.

Sources

Checked October 21, 2026. Prices are national ranges published by each source, not quotes from Pros411 pros. Your price depends on your home, your city and the job: ask for a written quote.