Pros411

Pros411pros411.com/en/guides/roofers/roof-replacement-cost

Roof replacement cost (and roof leak repair)

Updated October 21, 2026

Share:
Roof replacement cost (and roof leak repair) (Pros411)

Short answer

A full asphalt shingle roof on an average home costs roughly $6,000 to $16,000, per national cost guides: HomeAdvisor $5,903 to $13,378 (average $9,609), HomeGuide $5,700 to $16,000 (average $10,800) and Fixr $7,500 to $14,000 (average $10,000). Metal, tile and slate cost much more. Roofers price by the square, which is 100 square feet of roof. A leak repair usually costs a few hundred dollars to about $1,500.

Safety first

Do not climb on a wet, icy or steep roof. During a leak, catch the water inside and call a roofer; our "Roof leaking" guide shows what you can do safely from inside.

Roofers near you

Share your location and we will show the nearest ones with their phone number.

Or pick your city:

Full replacement by source

Source (updated)What it coversPrice rangeAverage
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Full replacement, normal range$5,903 to $13,378$9,609
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Per square foot, installed$4 to $11About $7
HomeGuide (Nov 7, 2025)Full replacement, asphalt$5,700 to $16,000$10,800
HomeGuide (Nov 7, 2025)Per square (100 sq ft), installed$300 to $600Not listed
Fixr (Feb 4, 2026)Full replacement$7,500 to $14,000$10,000
Fixr (Feb 4, 2026)Asphalt, about 2,000 sq ft of roof$6,000 to $10,000Not listed
This Old House (Oct 7, 2026)Asphalt, 2,000 sq ft of roofNot listed$10,319 ($5.16 per sq ft)

HomeAdvisor and Angi are the same company. This Old House uses Homewyse data.

Price per square foot by material

ItemSourcePrice range
Asphalt shinglesHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$3 to $7 / $3 to $5 (3-tab), $4 to $6 (architectural)
MetalHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide / This Old House$7 to $13 / $5 to $16 / about $19.30
TileHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide / This Old House$10 to $20 / $7 to $25 / about $22.21 (clay)
SlateHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$15 to $30 / $10 to $30

Extras on a replacement quote

ItemSourcePrice range
Tear-off of the old roofHomeGuide / Fixr$100 to $300 per square / about $50 per square, up to $150 for heavy or several layers
Old roof removal, whole jobHomeAdvisor$1,000 to $3,000
Hauling and disposalHomeAdvisor$500 to $1,500
New deckingHomeGuide / Fixr$2 to $5 per sq ft / $2 to $8 per sq ft
PermitHomeGuide / HomeAdvisor$100 to $500 / $100 to $1,400

Roof leak and repair costs

ItemSourcePrice range
Roof repair, normal rangeHomeAdvisor (Jun 19, 2026)$395 to $1,968 (average $1,174)
Leaking roofHomeAdvisor$360 to $1,550
Small leak, no water damageHomeGuide (Feb 9, 2026)$150 to $1,000
Leak with some water damageHomeGuide$1,000 to $3,000
Flashing repairHomeGuide$200 to $500
Minimum call-out feeHomeGuide$150 to $300
Roof repair, averageFixr$1,150

How roofers measure your roof

  • A square is 100 square feet of roof surface. A roof with 2,000 square feet is 20 squares.
  • The roof is bigger than the house: HomeAdvisor puts roof area at about 1.1 to 1.2 times the home’s square footage, and steeper roofs have even more area.
  • Valleys, dormers, chimneys, skylights and extra stories add labor and material.

Repair or replace?

  • Lifespan: asphalt about 20 to 30 years (HomeAdvisor, Fixr), metal about 40 to 70 (HomeAdvisor), tile and slate much longer.
  • HomeGuide suggests repairing when less than 25% of the roof is damaged, the repair costs less than 30% of a new roof and the roof is under 20 years old.
  • Replace for widespread wear, damage every season or a roof past its expected life (HomeAdvisor, Fixr, This Old House).
  • Most codes allow at most two layers of shingles; a second layer over the old one skips the tear-off but shortens the roof’s life (HomeGuide, This Old House).

Licenses for roofers

  • California: a roofing job of $1,000 or more needs a CSLB license (class C-39 roofing or B general).
  • Florida: roofers need a state certified or registered roofing contractor license (DBPR).
  • Texas: there is no state roofing license. Ask for proof of insurance, a written contract and any registration your city requires.
  • Use our contractor license lookup to check a California or Florida license.

When to call a roofer

  • Water stains on the ceiling or water dripping inside.
  • Missing, cracked or curling shingles after a storm.
  • Granules from the shingles piling up in the gutters.
  • Daylight through the roof boards in the attic.
  • The roof is near the end of its expected life.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new roof cost on a 2,000 square foot house?

The roof is usually bigger than the floor area. For about 2,000 square feet of roof, Fixr lists $6,000 to $10,000 for asphalt and This Old House averages $10,319. Metal, tile and slate cost more.

How much do roofers charge per square?

HomeGuide lists $300 to $600 per square installed for asphalt, and HomeAdvisor lists $200 to $300 per square for labor alone.

How much does it cost to fix a roof leak?

HomeAdvisor lists $360 to $1,550 for a leaking roof. HomeGuide lists $150 to $1,000 for a small leak with no water damage and $1,000 to $3,000 when there is some damage.

Does homeowners insurance pay for a new roof?

It depends on your policy and on the cause: storm or hail damage is often covered, wear and age usually are not. Call your insurer and take photos before repairs.

Sources

Checked October 21, 2026. Prices are national ranges published by each source, not quotes from Pros411 pros. Your price depends on your home, your city and the job: ask for a written quote.