Pros411

Pros411pros411.com/en/guides/plumbers/plumber-cost

How much does a plumber cost?

Updated October 21, 2026

Share:
How much does a plumber cost? (Pros411)

Short answer

Plumbers usually charge about $45 to $200 an hour, most often around $70 to $120 (HomeAdvisor), plus a service call or trip fee of $50 to $300. A typical small job lands around $150 to $500: HomeAdvisor’s average plumbing project is $341 and This Old House puts the average job at $150 to $500. Nights, weekends and holidays cost more, often 1.5 to 3 times the normal rate.

Plumbers near you

Share your location and we will show the nearest ones with their phone number.

Or pick your city:

Hourly rates by source

Source (updated)What it coversPrice rangeAverage
HomeAdvisor (Jun 19, 2026)Hourly rate$45 to $200Most charge $70 to $120
HomeAdvisor (Jun 19, 2026)Apprentice / journeyman / master$45 to $90 / $60 to $110 / $80 to $200$70 / $90 / $120
Fixr (Jan 30, 2025)Hourly rate$75 to $150$90
This Old House (Jun 6, 2026)Hourly rate$25 to $200About $100 plus service fee
HomeGuide (Sep 25, 2023)Hourly rate$45 to $150$75

For comparison, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median wage for plumbers at $30.67 an hour (May 2025). That is what the plumber earns, not what you are billed: the bill also covers the van, tools, insurance, license, travel and the business.

Service calls and emergencies

ItemSourcePrice range
Service call (often includes the first hour)HomeAdvisor / HomeGuide / Fixr$100 to $250 / $50 to $200 / $50 to $300
Trip or call-out fee added to laborHomeAdvisor$50 to $300
Emergency hourlyHomeGuide$100 to $350 or more
After-hours weekday / weekend / holiday, per hourHomeGuide (Dec 30, 2025)$120 to $300 / $150 to $350 / $200 to $450 or more
After-hours service call or surchargeHomeGuide$150 to $250
Emergency or after-hours extraHomeAdvisor$100 to $300 or more (1.5 to 3 times the hourly rate)

Common plumbing jobs

ItemSourcePrice range
Unclog a sink, tub, shower or toilet (simple clog)HomeGuide$100 to $275 (average $216)
Clear clogs or snake a drainHomeAdvisor / Fixr / This Old House$95 to $500 / $100 to $500 / $100 to $500
Unclog a toiletFixr$200 to $700 (average $350)
Main sewer line clogHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide / Fixr$187 to $569 (average $376) / $200 to $500 / $350 to $650 (average $475)
Hydro jetting the sewer lineHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$350 to $600 / $600 to $1,400
Sewer camera inspectionHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$271 to $1,725 (average $995) / $125 to $500 with a cleanout
Fix a leaking pipeFixr / This Old House / HomeGuide$150 to $350 / $150 to $450 / $150 to $850
Replace or install a toiletFixr / This Old House$250 to $800 (average $450) / $300 to $800
Replace a faucetHomeAdvisor / This Old House$150 to $600 / $150 to $600
Install a garbage disposalFixr / HomeGuide$300 to $600 (average $500, unit included) / $600 to $850

Dates: HomeAdvisor Jun 19, 2026; HomeGuide Dec 2025 (clogs, sewer) and Sep 2023 (other jobs); Fixr Jan 2025 to Jan 2026; This Old House Jun 6, 2026.

What raises the bill

  • Time and access: pipes inside walls, under a slab or in a crawlspace take longer, and so does a sewer line with no cleanout.
  • Timing: nights, weekends, holidays and busy days after a freeze or heavy rain.
  • Who does the work: apprentice, journeyman or master plumber.
  • Minimum charges of one or two hours and travel outside the plumber’s area.
  • Materials and fixtures, permits for bigger jobs, and water damage repairs, which are billed separately.

How to keep it down

  • Know where your main water shut-off is and close it during a leak: less water, less damage.
  • Describe the problem clearly when you call and send photos or a short video by text or WhatsApp.
  • Ask before the visit what the service call includes and whether they charge a flat price per job or by the hour.
  • If it can wait until business hours without causing damage, wait: after-hours rates can be much higher.
  • Ask for the price in writing before work starts, and check the license (plumbers need a state license in Texas, California and Florida).

When to call a plumber

  • Water is leaking and you cannot stop it at the fixture valve.
  • Sewage comes up in a tub or shower, or several drains are slow at once.
  • No water or no hot water in the house.
  • You smell gas near a water heater: leave and call the gas company first.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge per hour?

HomeAdvisor lists $45 to $200 an hour, with most plumbers at $70 to $120. Fixr’s average is $90 and This Old House’s is about $100, plus a service fee.

How much does an emergency plumber cost?

HomeGuide lists $100 to $350 or more per hour for emergencies, with weekend rates of $150 to $350 and holiday rates of $200 to $450 or more, plus an after-hours call fee of $150 to $250.

How much does a plumber charge to replace a toilet?

Fixr lists $250 to $800 with materials (average $450) and This Old House lists $300 to $800.

How much does it cost to install a garbage disposal?

Fixr lists $300 to $600 with the unit included (average $500). HomeGuide lists $600 to $850.

Why is there a service call fee?

It covers the trip, the time to diagnose and often the first hour of work. Ask whether it is credited toward the repair if you hire them.

Sources

Checked October 21, 2026. Prices are national ranges published by each source, not quotes from Pros411 pros. Your price depends on your home, your city and the job: ask for a written quote.