Pros411

Pros411pros411.com/en/guides/plumbers/water-heater-replacement-cost

Water heater replacement cost: what the cost guides say

Updated October 21, 2026

Share:
Water heater replacement cost: what the cost guides say (Pros411)

Short answer

National cost guides put a standard tank water heater, installed, at about $600 to $3,100 and a tankless one at about $1,000 to $5,600. HomeAdvisor’s overall range is $882 to $1,826 (average $1,348) and Fixr puts a gas tank at $900 to $3,000 (average $1,400). Most repairs run about $150 to $1,000. The final price depends on the type, the fuel, the size, venting, code upgrades and how easy the heater is to reach.

Safety first

If you smell gas, leave the house and call your gas company or 911 from outside. If the tank is leaking, shut off the cold water supply to the heater and turn off its power or gas before anything else.

Plumbers near you

Share your location and we will show the nearest ones with their phone number.

Or pick your city:

Replacement cost by source

Source (updated)What it coversPrice rangeAverage
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Replacement, all types, installed$882 to $1,826$1,348
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Tank, installed$600 to $2,500Not listed
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Tankless, unit and install$1,400 to $3,900Not listed
HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)Hybrid heat pump$1,200 to $3,500Not listed
HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026)Standard 40 to 50 gal tank, installed$600 to $3,100Not listed
HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026)Tankless, installed$1,400 to $5,600Not listed
HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026)Hybrid heat pump, installed$2,000 to $4,600Not listed
Fixr (Jan 27, 2026)Natural gas tank, installed$900 to $3,000$1,400
Fixr (Jan 27, 2026)Tankless, installed$1,000 to $4,000Not listed
This Old House (Jun 17, 2026)Tank, installed$1,200 to $2,300Not listed
This Old House (Jun 17, 2026)Tankless, installed$2,100 to $4,000About $2,800

Each source uses its own data, so the ranges do not match. HomeAdvisor and Angi are the same company.

Extra costs that show up on the quote

ItemSourcePrice range
Labor only, tankHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$150 to $450 / $200 to $1,000
Labor only, tankless (or switching to tankless)HomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$600 to $1,900 / $600 to $2,500
PermitHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide$25 to $300 / $50 to $200
Haul away the old heaterHomeGuide / Fixr / This Old House$75 to $500 / $75 to $500 / $100 to $300
Expansion tankHomeAdvisor (with labor) / HomeGuide$90 to $350 / $100 to $400
Moving the heater to a new spotHomeAdvisor$150 to $3,400

Repair costs

ItemSourcePrice range
Repair, overallHomeAdvisor$228 to $1,017 (average $616)
Repair, tankHomeGuide$150 to $700 (average $455)
Repair, overallFixr$150 to $750 (average $450)
Heating elementHomeAdvisor / Fixr$200 to $300 / $200 to $750
ThermostatHomeAdvisor / Fixr$150 to $200 / $100 to $250
Anode rodHomeAdvisor / HomeGuide / Fixr$50 to $150 / $150 to $350 / $125 to $300
ThermocoupleHomeAdvisor / HomeGuideAbout $150 / $100 to $325
Gas control valveHomeAdvisor / HomeGuideAbout $350 / $150 to $550
Service callHomeGuide$50 to $200

Repair dates: HomeAdvisor Jun 17, 2026; HomeGuide Aug 7, 2025; Fixr Aug 29, 2025.

What moves the price

  • Type: tankless and heat pump units cost more up front than a standard tank.
  • Fuel: switching from electric to gas (or back) can add a gas line or a new electrical circuit.
  • Size: a bigger tank or a higher-flow tankless unit costs more.
  • Venting: gas heaters need proper venting, and power-vent units cost more.
  • Code items: expansion tanks, earthquake straps in some areas, drain pans and permits.
  • Access: an attic, a tight closet or stairs add labor.
  • Your city: labor rates and permit fees vary a lot.

Repair or replace?

  • Age: HomeGuide, Fixr and This Old House put a tank’s life at about 8 to 12 years; tankless units commonly last 15 to 20 years or more, and ENERGY STAR cites about 20 years for gas tankless.
  • HomeGuide and This Old House suggest replacing when the heater is over 10 years old or the repair costs more than half of a new unit.
  • Rusty water, rust on the tank or water pooling at the base usually means replacement (This Old House, Fixr).
  • A pilot, a heating element, a thermostat or a sticking relief valve are usually repairable (This Old House).

How to get a fair quote

  • Ask for a written quote with the brand, model, size and fuel of the new heater.
  • Ask what is included: permit, expansion tank, haul-away, code upgrades and the warranty on the unit and on the labor.
  • Compare two or three quotes for the same heater, not just the total.
  • Check the license: water heater work is plumbing work in most states. Use our contractor license lookup for Texas, California and Florida.

When to call a plumber

  • The tank itself is leaking or water is pooling at the base.
  • No hot water after checking the breaker or the pilot.
  • Rusty water or a rotten-egg smell from the hot water only.
  • The relief valve keeps dripping or discharging.
  • The heater is over 10 years old and needs a costly repair.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a 50-gallon water heater?

HomeAdvisor lists $800 to $2,500 for a 50-gallon unit and Fixr lists $700 to $2,500 installed. Gas, venting and code upgrades push it to the high end.

How much is labor to install a water heater?

HomeAdvisor lists $150 to $450 for a tank and $600 to $1,900 for tankless. HomeGuide lists $200 to $1,000 for a tank and $600 to $2,500 to switch to tankless.

Is a tankless water heater worth it?

It costs more up front (about $1,000 to $5,600 installed across these sources) but lasts longer, around 20 years per ENERGY STAR for gas tankless, and only heats water when you use it. It pays off more in homes that use a lot of hot water.

How much does a water heater repair cost?

Most repairs run about $150 to $1,000. HomeAdvisor’s average is $616, HomeGuide’s is $455 for a tank and Fixr’s is $450.

Sources

Checked October 21, 2026. Prices are national ranges published by each source, not quotes from Pros411 pros. Your price depends on your home, your city and the job: ask for a written quote.