Pros411

Mechanics in La Vernia, TX

Mechanics

22 results

Sorted from nearest to farthest.

Registered and featured mechanics

Other local businesses

Loading local businesses…

  • Unclaimed

Mechanics in La Vernia, TX: by the numbers

There are 22 mechanics with a phone number within 10 miles of La Vernia, TX, from public Google Maps data and state license records. 0 have a state license we could confirm, and those with a Google listing average 4.5 stars across 1,161 reviews.

with a phone number
22
with a confirmed state license
0
open 24 hours or for emergencies
0
come to you (service area)
0

Highest rated on Google near La Vernia, TX

Businesses with at least 20 Google reviews, sorted by rating. Ratings come from Google, not from Pros411.

  1. 1Diagnostic Specialist automotive Repair4.9 ★ · 44 reviews · 7.2 mi
  2. 2F Bomb Diesel Performance4.8 ★ · 164 reviews · 1.7 mi
  3. 3Gaser Auto Service4.7 ★ · 68 reviews · 4.6 mi
  4. 4Recker Automotive & Truck Accessories4.6 ★ · 30 reviews · 0.5 mi
  5. 5Driveline Transmissions4.6 ★ · 28 reviews · 7.9 mi

Hours

Of the 20 businesses in this search that list their hours on Google, 6 are open on Saturdays and 1 on Sundays. 0 are open 24 hours. 9 have 4.5 stars or more with at least 10 reviews.

Good to know in San Antonio

San Antonio has long, hot summers, and it sits in the part of Central Texas known as Flash Flood Alley, where heavy rain can flood low-water crossings fast. The February 2021 winter storm froze pipes across the city.

Weather and your home in San Antonio (area)

days a year at 90°F or more
122
days a year at 100°F or more
18
freezing nights a year (32°F or below)
14
hail reports in Bexar County, 2016 to 2025 (242 of 1 inch or larger)
294
  • The hottest months are July and August. ncei.noaa.gov
  • April 12, 2016: hail up to 4.5 inches, with damage estimated at about $1.36 billion. weather.gov

Heat and freezes: NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals at San Antonio International Airport (USW00012921). Hail: NOAA Storm Events reports by county; they depend on how many people report, so use them to compare areas. Checked October 22, 2026. NOAA Storm Events

What a mechanic charges

National ranges published by cost guides, not prices from the businesses on this list. Always get the price in writing.

  • Brake pads: about $150 to $350 per axle (AAA, CarParts.com).
  • Pads and rotors: about $250 to $500 per axle.
  • Car AC recharge: about $100 to $370 (AAA, J.D. Power, RepairPal).
  • Car AC compressor: about $800 to $1,500 (CarParts.com).

Brake repair cost: pads, rotors, calipers and fluid · Car AC repair cost: recharge, compressor, condenser

Before you call

  • Have the make, model, year and mileage ready.
  • Describe the symptoms: noises, warning lights and when it happens.
  • Ask about the diagnostic fee and whether it counts toward the repair.
  • For a mobile mechanic, say where the car is and whether there is space to work.
  • Ask about the warranty on parts and labor.

Frequently asked questions

How many mechanics are there in La Vernia, TX?

There are 22 with a phone number within 10 miles, from public Google Maps data and state license registries.

How do I know a mechanic is trustworthy?

For this trade we don't match a state license in Texas. Ask the pro for liability insurance and references, check their reviews on Google and the other sites linked on their listing, and get the price in writing before work starts.

Which mechanics in La Vernia, TX have the best Google ratings?

Among those with at least 20 Google reviews, the highest rated in this search are Diagnostic Specialist automotive Repair (4.9 stars, 44 reviews), F Bomb Diesel Performance (4.8 stars, 164 reviews), Gaser Auto Service (4.7 stars, 68 reviews).

Are there mechanics open on weekends in La Vernia, TX?

Yes: of the 20 that list their hours, 6 are open on Saturdays and 1 on Sundays.

How do I contact a mechanic?

Call or WhatsApp them directly from the list or their listing. Pros411 charges customers no fee and is not a middleman: you deal with the pro directly.

Why do some listings show first?

At the top, in a yellow box, are featured listings: they are paid and labeled "Featured". Then come registered pros, in the order they last bumped their listing, and at the end businesses from public data, from nearest to farthest.